GDPR

Your personal information is also used by Google LLC and Facebook Inc. but only if you have given us permission to process your personal data through the services that the companies provide on our site.

I. Initial Provisions

  1. For the purpose of this Policy:
  • Your name and surname, e-mail address, phone number, IP address, and cookies are understood as your personal data.
    1. The Operator of www.lavish.sk as the Personal Data Administrator hereby informs about the manner and extent of the processing of Personal Data, including the scope of User’s rights (as defined below) related to the processing of their Personal Data.
  1. In processing personal data, the Operator shall comply with the following laws:
      • Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection as amended
    • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (“the Regulation”)
    1. The User is a natural person who purchases services from the Operator or uses a part of the www.lavish.sk site that requires personal information (name and email address, a contact form).
  1. The purpose is to sell services and provide information. In the context of the above, Personal Data are processed:
      • to the extent that they were provided in the context of the purchase order for services entrusted to the Operator or in the context of negotiations on the conclusion of a contract with the Operator, as well as in the context of the concluded contract
    • for the purposes set out in Art. II.

II.Purpose and Personal Data Processing Time

The Operator processes Personal Data for the following purposes: a. fulfillment of business terms and conditions or other obligations, or provision of services:

    1. personal data will be processed for the duration of negotiations on purchase, consultancy, or renovation between the Operator and the User, for the purpose of purchasing furniture or accessories, as well as during the duration of the contractual relationship;
  1. marketing shares: for the purpose of carrying out a marketing event, an evaluation, termination, and delivery of any winnings, etc. Processing time: for the duration of the marketing event.
  1. compliance with a legal obligation (in particular accounting, tax and archiving, providing assistance to the administrative authorities, the police, the court, etc.):
    1. the tax document will be kept for 10 years after the termination of the contract: In order to fulfill the statutory obligation to archive accounting documents based on Act no. 563/1991 on Accounting as amended, Personal Data will be further processed and stored for a period of 10 years from the year following the year in which the Contract between the Operator and the User was concluded;
  1. fulfillment of obligations related to the exercise of rights of defective performance, provision of cooperation to administrative authorities, police, court: The operator is entitled to process basic personal, identification and contact details of the customer, goods data and data from the communication with the customer for four years from the expiration of warranty on goods.
  1. the legitimate interests of the Operator, rights protection and Operator’s interests protected by law:
    1. effective defense in case of dispute. The processing time is set here for 4 years from the expiry of the warranty period on goods and is extended by the time the dispute is conducted;
  1. the legitimate interest of the Operator is also sending commercial communications (bulk offers and individual offers) in accordance with § 7 (3) of the Act No. 480/2004 Coll. on Certain Information Society Services and in accordance with point 47 of the Regulation if the Operator obtains details of electronic contact in the context of the sale of goods and services to the User.
  1. marketing and commercial offers of Operator’s services:
    1. mass sending of commercial product offerings: sending general advertisements without targeting a specific group of recipients. The processing time for personal data in this case is 3 years;
    1. individual offer: sending advertisements after evaluating some personal aspects related to the individual. The Operator does not perform any profiling in accordance with Art. 22 of the Regulation, as it is not an automated processing but manual creation of individual offers. The processing time for personal data in this case is 3 years;
  1. cookies: short text files generated by a web server and stored on a computer through a browser. There are two types. First and foremost, there are cookies needed to ensure the functioning and analysis of the website (carrying out electronic communication via an electronic communication network, it is impossible to disagree with using this type of cookies). There are also cookies that evaluate some personal aspects related to a particular individual. The User has to agree with using the second type of cookies. The processing time in this case is 3 years. For re-marketing purposes, cookies are passed on to other processors only if it has been authorized for this purpose, with an expiry time of no more than 500 days. If the approval of advertising cookies is withdrawn, it is technically not possible to remove the cookies instantly. The processor removes cookies automatically after their expiration time. An immediate solution to prevent re-marketing activities by the processor is to delete cookies from the browser.

III. Privacy and Personal Data Processing Information

    1. If the User does not provide his/her Personal Data, it is not possible to enter into a contract with the Operator. In this context, personal data are necessary to make it possible for the Operator to provide a specific service.
    1. After the expiry of the periods referred to in Article II. the Operator deletes or anonymizes Personal Data.
    1. The User is only obliged to provide the Operator with true and accurate Personal Data. The User is responsible for the correctness, accuracy and veracity of the Personal Data provided. The Operator is not responsible for the accuracy of the data provided.
    1. The Operator will make every effort to prevent unauthorized processing.
    1. The Operator is entitled to pass on User’s Personal Data to third parties for the following purposes: completion of the ordering process, sending business notifications, customer satisfaction assessment, customer support services, handling complaints.
  1. Personal Data are and will be processed electronically in a non-automated manner.

IV.Rights of the User Related to the Personal Data Processing

    1. User’s rights in the context of the personal data protection: a. to require from the Operator the access to his/her Personal Data; b. to correct the Personal Data provided; c. to delete the Personal Data provided; d. to limit the processing of Personal Data; e. to file a complaint with the Data Protection Office; f. the right to transfer personal data to other administrator; g. the right to object against personal data processing; h. the right to withdraw consent.
    1. The User may exercise his/her rights under paragraph 1 of this article by using the link provided in the footer of the e-mail sent by the Operator or by a request sent to info@lavish.sk
    1. Rights under paragraph 1 (c) and (d) cannot be applied to the extent and for the purposes set out in Article II. (1) (a), (b) and (c).
  1. In the event that theUser assumes that the Operator processes his/her Personal Data, which is contrary to the protection of his/her personal life or in violation of applicable law, especially if the Personal Data is inaccurate with respect to the purpose of its processing, he/she can:
    • ask the Operator for an explanation by an e-mail to info@lavish.sk
  • to oppose the processing and to request by e-mail sent to info@lavish.sk to make sure that the Operator ensures the removal of such a situation (e.g. by blocking, correcting, completing or deleting Personal Data). The Operator shall immediately decide on the objection and inform the User. If the Operator does not comply with the objection, the User has the right to contact the Office for Personal Data Protection directly. This provision does not affect the right of the User to contact the Office for Personal Data Protection directly with his/her initiative.
  1. If theUser exercises the right under this Article, the Operator shall be obliged to reply within 30 days from the receipt of the request.
  2. The receipt of the request to exercise the right set out in Article IV., (1) (a) and (f) is possible only by means of a data message or an official letter sent to the company’s registered office. The request must include an e-mail address to which a verification email will then be sent to confirm the claimant’s identity.
  3. If the User exercises some of the rights under Article IV. (1), the Operator has the right to request proof of User’s identity. The request for access to personal data must be sent from the claimant’s email address. If the request is made in another form or from a different email address, the Operator has the right to request additional verification by replying to the verification email. If the claimant fails to prove his/her identity within 14 days from sending the verification e-mail, his/her request for exercising the rights under Article IV (1) will not be accepted.
  4. In case of a repeated and unjustified request to provide a physical copy of the Personal Data processed, the Operator is entitled to charge an appropriate fee for the administrative costs associated with it.

V.Final Provisions

    1. All legal relationships arising from Personal Data processing are governed by the laws of the Slovak Republic regardless of where they were accessed from. Slovak courts are competent to resolve any disputes arising in connection with the privacy protection between the User and the Operator.
    1. The data subject has the right to contact the Data Protection Office under (https://dataprotection.gov.sk/uoou/en).
  1. This policy comes into effect on 01.09.2018.

How do I change, update, or delete my personal data?

Customers can change or update their personal data at any time by logging in to their account or by an email request sent to info@lavish.sk. At the same time, your personal data will be deleted from the database and the Mgr. Vladimíra Ilavská company will not further process them.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

A cookie is a small text file that is transferred from a website and stored on your computer or on your mobile device. Company Mgr. Vladimíra Ilavská (and/or her partners such as Google, Facebook, etc.) use cookie files (so-called cookies) in order to improve and simplify your visit to www.lavish.sk. We do not use cookies to store personal information or to disclose information to third parties.

Do you have to provide us with your personal data?

You have given us your personal data voluntarily on the basis of your free consent, and you have not been obliged to grant us such consent to process your personal data.

Will we transfer your personal data to a third country?

The implementation of the services we provide requires cooperation with the companies mentioned above. This means that your personal data may be transferred to third countries. However, the sale always takes place in accordance with the legislative requirements laid down by the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Changing and Amending of other Acts, and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, while protection of your personal data is secured in any case. Specifically, the servers, cloud solutions of the respective companies Google LLC, Facebook Inc.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights to protect your privacy:

    • the right to access your personal data, you have the right to request confirmation from us whether we process personal data about you and, if we process your data, you have the right to access those personal data and details of any facts that are related to the processing of the personal data (your right to access personal data is regulated by paragraph 21 of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Changing and Amending of other Acts, and Art. 15 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council). Upon your request, we are obliged to provide you with your personal data that we process about you, and we are entitled to ask you to pay a reasonable fee corresponding with the administrative costs for providing the data;
    • the right to rectify personal data, namely to correct incorrect data concerning you or to supplement incomplete personal data (your right to rectify personal data is regulated by § 22 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. and Art. 16 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council);
    • the right to erasure of your personal data (your right to erasure of your personal data is regulated by paragraph 23 of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Changing and Amending of other Acts, and Art. 17 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, if: (a) personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which we acquired or otherwise processed them; (b) we process personal data illegally; (c) you withdraw consent for the processing of your personal data and there is no basis for the processing of your personal data, (d) you object to the processing of personal data and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing of personal data or you object to the processing of personal data pursuant to § 27 (2) of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Changing and Amending of other Acts, (e) the reason for data erasure is complying with the obligations laid down in the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Changing and Amending of other Acts, a special regulation or an international contract by which the Slovak Republic is bound, or, (f) personal data were obtained in connection with the offer of Information Society services pursuant to paragraph 15 (1) of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Changing and Amending of other Acts.
      You may not exercise the right to erasure of your personal data if: (a) the processing of personal data is necessary to enforce a legal claim; (b) to exercise the right to freedom of expression or the right to information; (c) to comply with the requirements laid down in the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Changing and Amending of other Acts, Regulation (EU) 2016/679, a special regulation or an international treaty binding the Slovak Republic, or for the performance of a task performed in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority entrusted to the processor of personal data, (d) for the reasons of the public interest in the field of public health in accordance with paragraph 16 2) a) h) to j) of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Changing and Amending of other Acts, (e) for the purpose of archiving, for scientific purposes, for the purpose of historical research, or for statistical purposes in accordance with paragraph 78 (8) of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Changing and Amending of other Acts, if it is probable that your right would make it impossible or seriously difficult to achieve the objectives of such processing;
    • the right to restrict the processing of personal data (your right to restrict the processing of your personal data is regulated by paragraph 24 of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Changing and Amending of other Acts, and Art. 16 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, if (a) you object to the accuracy of your personal data during a period allowing us to verify the accuracy of your personal data, (b) the processing of personal data is illegal and you object to the erasure of personal data and request a restriction on their use instead; (c) we no longer need personal data for the purpose of processing personal data, but you need them to file a legal claim, or, (d) you object to the processing of personal data under paragraph 27 (1) of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Changing and Amending of other Acts, and Art. 21 (1) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council.
      If the processing of personal data has been restricted, we may, in addition to storing personal data, process personal data only with your consent or for the purpose of making a legal claim, for the protection of persons or on the grounds of public interest;
    • the right to object to the processing of personal data (Your right to object to the processing of personal data is regulated by paragraph 27 of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Changing and Amending of other Acts, and Art. 21 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council), if personal data are processed under the legal basis pursuant to paragraph 13 (1) e) or f) of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Changing and Amending of other Acts, or Art. 6 (1) e) or f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council. In this case, the Operator may not process the personal data unless we demonstrate necessary legitimate interests for the processing of personal data that outweighs your rights or interests, or the grounds for making the claim;
  • the right to transfer your personal data (your right to tranfer personal data is regulated by paragraph 26 of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Changing and Amending of other Acts, and Art. 20 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council), in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, where you have the right to transfer the personal data to another operator if technically possible, and if the processing is performed by automated means and is based on a legal basis within the meaning of paragraph 13 (1) a) or b) of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Changing and Amending of other Acts, or Art. 6 (1) a) or b) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, i.e. if we process personal data on the basis of your consent or due to performance of the contract or a contractual obligation.

What do we need your personal data for?

We need your personal data processed through Google Analytics to analyze the traffic to our website, and in particular to verify that our website is still interesting for you and other users and that the website traffic is not decreasing.

We need your personal information processed through Google AdWords and Facebook Pixel to personalize the advertisement, and in particular to ensure that our website advertisement is shown to those users who may be interested in our content, services and products.

We process your personal data based on your consent only for that purpose, provided that we may provide them for the purpose of processing to Google LLC and Facebook Inc. which provide services through which your data are collected.

We process your personal data by automated means, while processing them does not result in automated individual decision making and profiling according to paragraph 28 (1) and (4) of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection, or Art. 22 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council

Who can you contact in case of a problem?

If you believe that we have violated your privacy rights, you can contact us at: info@lavish.sk

You can also contact the Slovak Data Protection Office, Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava.

You may decline or delete cookies if necessary. Instructions on how to do this can be found in the “Help” section of your web browser.

Contakt: info@lavish.sk

        

Contact

info@lavish.sk
+421 905 421 263
Štúdio na Gajovej 8
Bratislava

Copyright 2018  Lavish Design